Quotas and delivery limits

Hourly and daily alert quotas by plan, the Quota paused status, when the counters reset, and the 10-minute delivery window on Discord.

Available onTelegramDiscordWeb TerminalAll plans

Each plan allows a number of alerts per hour and per day. The counters cover your account, so Telegram and Discord draw on the same allowance. When a counter is full, SpyBot stops alerting until it resets.

Alerts per hour and per day

PlanPer hourPer day
Free1001,000
Crab4005,000
Fish60010,000
Dolphin60010,000
Shark80015,000
Whale1,20020,000

See Plans for the other limits of each plan.

What uses a credit

  • One alert uses one credit when SpyBot accepts the event, even if the delivery fails afterwards.
  • A Discord alert and a Telegram alert of the same event use one credit between them.
  • A tracker alert, such as Multi-Wallet Tracker or Accumulation, counts like any other alert.
  • Price alerts do not use this quota; they have their own limit per plan.

When a quota is reached

SpyBot pauses your wallets and sends one message: "⚠️ You have reached your hourly limit of 400 notifications. All your wallets have been paused due to quota limits."

The same message says when the limit resets. The wallet list marks each wallet with ⌛, and the per-wallet screen shows Status: ⌛ Quota paused with "This wallet is paused due to quota limits."

When the counters reset

  • The hourly counter restarts at the beginning of every hour.
  • The daily counter restarts at midnight UTC.

SpyBot checks the counters every hour and resumes your wallets as soon as they are back under the limit. A wallet you had paused by hand stays paused; a quota pause lifts on its own.

The 10-minute delivery window on Discord

A Discord alert has a short life:

  • An alert still waiting after 10 minutes expires and is never sent.
  • An uncertain delivery stays marked as unknown, so a timeout never reads as a success.
  • A credit is used once the event is accepted, even if it expires before delivery.
  • Delivery records are kept for 7 days, so an expired alert can still be explained.

The window covers Discord. Telegram retries a failed send three times before it gives up.

Last verified on October 24, 2026